Volleyball

girls volleyballMaranatha Academy’s volleyball teams have been competitive for many years. The Crusaders are coached by Bobbi Jean Shepp. Ann Bolton and Barb Warren are the assistant coaches. Maranatha Baptist Academy competes in the Indian Trails Conference (ITC) as well as the Wisconsin Association of Christian Schools (WACS) postseason tournament. The Crusaders claimed both the ITC regular season and tournament championship in 2011 & 2012. In addition the Lady Crusaders have won the WACS Class A  state title for the past 6 seasons, 2007-2012.

2013 Record

Varsity Overall
Win Pct.
Varsity ITC
Win Pct.
Varsity WACS
Win Pct.
32-6.84214-2.8759-10.900
JV OverallWin Pct.JV ITCWin Pct.JV WACSWin Pct.
10-3.7696-2.7500-0.000

2013 Schedule

Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Result
8/23 (Fr)5:30/7:00 PMQuentin RoadHOMEW 2-1 JV
L 2-3 V
Faith Christian Tournament - Williams Bay, Wis.
W5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, Wis. 53191
8/31 (Sa)8:00 AMSWCHA
Homeschool
Williams Bay, Wis.W 2-1
8/31 (Sa)10:00 AMMessmer High School
Milwaukee, Wis.
Williams Bay, Wis.W 2-0
8/31 (Sa)12:00 PMPalmyra Eagle
Palmyra, Wis.
Williams Bay, Wis.W 2-0
8/31 (Sa)2:30 PMLake Forrest AcademyWilliams Bay, Wis.L 0-2
WACS Classic
Maranatha Baptist Bible College - Watertown, Wisc.
9/6 (Fr)1:00 PMCalvary Baptist School
Menomonee Falls, Wis.
HOMEW 2-0
9/6 (Fr)3:00 PMBay City Baptist School
Green Bay, Wis.
HOMEW 2-0
9/7 (Sa)11:00 AMWyldewood Christian School
Oshkosh, Wis.
HOMEW 2-0
9/7 (Sa)1:00 PMUnion Grove Christian School
Union Grove, Wis.
HOMEW 2-0
9/9 (Mo)5:30 PM JVWisconsin School for the Deaf
Delavan, Wis.
HOMEL 2-3
9/9 (Mo)7:00 PM VMountain Top Christian Academy
Horicon, Wis.
HOMEW 3-0
9/12 (Th)4:30 PM JV
6:oo PM V
Faith Christian SchoolW5525 Hwy 67
Williams Bay, Wis. 53191
W 2-1 JV
L 2-3 V
Maranatha Invitational Tournament - Watertown, Wis.
9/13 (Fr)11:45 AMCrosspointe Christian Academy
Indianapolis, IN
HOMEW 2-0
9/13 (Fr)1:45 PMCentral Baptist School
Memphis, TN
HOMEW 2-0
9/13 (Fr)2:45 PMGoshen Homeschool
Goshen, IN
HOMEL 0-2
9/13 (Fr)3:45 PMLake Region Christian School
Baxter, MN
HOMEW 2-0
9/13 (Fr)8:30 PM Semi-FinalFirst Baptist Christian School
Rosemount, MN
HOMEW 2-0
9/14 (Sa)10:45 AM
Championship Game
Goshen Homeschool
Goshen, IN
HOMEL 0-2
9/16 (Mo)5:30 PM JV
7:00 PM V
Salam School
Milwaukee, Wis.
HOMEW 2-0 JV
W 3-0 V
9/17 (Th)4:30 PMSaint Anthony4807 S 2nd Street
Milwaukee, Wis. 53202
W 3-0
9/19 (Th)5:30 PM V
7:00 PM V
Wayland Academy
Beaver Dam, Wis.
HOMEW 2-0 JV
W 3-2 V
9/24 (Tu)5:30 PM JV
7:00 PM V
Eastbrook Academy5375 N Green Bay Ave
Milwaukee, Wis. 53209
W 2-0 JV
W 3-0 V
9/26 (Th)5:00 PM JV
6:30 PM V
University Lake School4024 Nagawicka Road
Hartland, Wis. 53029
W 2-0 JV
W 3-0 V
9/27 (Fr)5:00 PM VCalvary Baptist SchoolN84 W19049 Menomonee Ave
Menomonee Falls, Wis. 53051
W 2-0 V
9/27 (Fr)6:30 PM VUnion Grove School @ Calvary Baptist SchoolMenomonee Falls, Wis.W 2-1 V
9/30 (Mo)5:30 PM JV
7:00 PM V
University Lake SchoolHOMEW 2-0 JV
W 3-0 V
10/1(Tu)5:00 PM JV
6:30 PM V
Faith Christian School
Williams Bay, Wis.
HOMEW 2-0 JV
W 3-0 V
10/7(Mo)5:30 PM JV
7:00 PM V
Salam School
Milwaukee, Wisc.
HOMEW 2-0 JV
W 3-0 V
10/8 (Tu)5:30 PM JV
7:00 PM V
Wayland Academy101 N University Ave
Beaver Dam, Wis. 53916
W 2-0 JV
W 3-0 V
10/10 (Th)6:15 PM JV
7:45 PM V
Eastbrook AcademyHOMEW 2-0 JV
W 3-0 V
10/15 (Tu)6:00 PMSaint Anthony
Milwaukee, Wis.
HOMEW 3-0 V
10/17 (Th)5:30 PM JVWisconsin School for the Deaf309 W Walworth Ave
Delevan, Wis. 53115
ITC Conference Tournament - Faith Christian School
W5525 Hwy 67, Williams Bay, Wis. 53191
10/19 (Sa)8:00 AMGrace Christian
West Allis, Wis.
Williams Bay, Wis.W 2-0
10/19 (Sa)9:00 AMSt. Anthony
Milwaukee, Wis.
Williams Bay, Wis.W 2-0
10/19 (Sa)11:00 AMEastbrook Academy
Milwaukee
Williams Bay, Wis.W 2-0
10/19 (Sa)1:00 PMUnion Grove
Union Grove, Wis.
Williams Bay, Wis.W 2-0
10/19 (Sa)2:00 PMSemi-Final
Rock County
Williams Bay, Wis.W 2-0
10/19 (Sa)5:00 PMChampionship
Union Grove
Williams Bay, Wis.L 1-2
10/22 (Tu)5:00 PM JV
6:00 PM V
Quentin Road Christian SchoolLake Zurich, Ill. L 0-2 JV
L 0-2 V
WACS STATE TOURNAMENT - Calvary Baptist School
N84 W19049 Menomonee Ave, Menomonee, Wis.53051
10/25 (Fr)4:00 PMSemi-Final Match
Calvary Baptist
Menomonee Falls, Wis.W 3-0 V
10/26 (Sa)3:00 PMChampionship Match
Bay City Baptist
WACS CLASS A STATE CHAMPIONS!
Menomonee Falls, Wis.W 3-1

2013 Roster

 

Varsity

 
 
 
No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
1Maddy Hansel5-2JrOH
2/24 LMonica Brown5-4JrDS
3/23 L*Danae Bungardaner5-2SrS/DS
4Leah Warren5-1SrDS
5Claire Hansel 5-8FrS/OH
6Alyssa Wright5-1JrS
7Rachel Prigge5-4SoOH
8Krystianna Richards5-8JrOH
9*Maggie Schroeder5-7SrS/OH
10Kaelyn Ratcliffe5-10JrH
11Clarice Barnett5-7SrMH
12Tessa White5-11SrOH
14Erika Renz5-11JrMH
21Shani Caves5-0SoS
22Brenna Caves5-0SoDS

Junior Varsity

No.NameHt.Yr.Pos.
1Shani Caves5-0SoS
2/21 LBrenna Caves5-0SoDS
3Emmy Caves5-2FrH
6*Alyssa Wright5-1JrDS
9Claire Hansel5-8FrS/OH
10Emily Weber6-0FrMH
11Rachel Prigge5-4SoOH
12Savannah Fell5-5FrS/OH
13Morgan Holley5-6FrH
15*Kaelyn Ratcliffe5-10JrMH

Head Coach: Bobbi Jean Shepp
Assistant Coaches: Ann Bolton, Barb Warren
Stats/Manager: Bethany Saxon, Rachel Mayes
*Captain